 |
Tabu |
A tree found in Taiwan, China whose odorless, powdered bark is used to form the shape of the incense. |
 |
Jinkoh |
A prized aromatic wood found in remote areas of Vietnam, Cambodia and Indonesia produced from the Jinkoh tree of the Daphne family, which has been infected with a fungus or bacteria by a natural aging process over a long period of time. |
 |
Sandalwood |
An Evergreen tree from India, Indonesia and Australia from whose trunk we derive a sweet smelling incense. |
 |
Benzoin |
Made from the resin of the Styracaceae tree that grows in Thailand, Vietnam and the island of Sumatra in Indonesia to preserve the incense fragrance. It has a sweet balsamic odor like vanilla. |
 |
Cinnamon
Bark |
Imported from China more than 250 years ago, Cinnamon comes from the dried bark of the lauraceous tree, and has been used in medicine, cosmetics and as a spice since it was first applied in ancient Egypt to preserve mummies. |
 |
Clove |
Made from dried fiower buds from Southeast Asia in Biblical times, it was transported to Europe over the Silk Road and is now commonly used as a spice in Asian cuisine and other foods. |
 |
Conch
Shells |
Found in the waters off China and in the Red Sea Conch shells are used in the preservation of the fragrance of Incense. |
 |
Nard |
The root of an herb that grows in China, India and Nepal and contains an aromatic substance that is used to stimulate the appetites. |
 |
Opopanax |
Used as a fragrance in religious ceremonies in ancient times, and later in folk medicine in the Middle East and Europe. It has a balsamic note and a strong spicy small. |
 |
Star Anise |
Is the dried fruit of an evergreen tree of the Magnolia family that grows in southeast China and Vietnam. Mainly known as a spice in Asian Cuisine, and also used as herbal medicine and stimulant to aid digestion. |
 |
Borneol
/ Camphol |
A crystalline substance obtained from leaves of the camphor tree, an evergreen that is found in the rainforests of Southern Malaysia, Sumatra and Borneo. It is an effective antiseptic and insect repellant. |
 |
Olibanum (Frankincense) |
A gum reisin from trees in the forests of Ethiopia, Sudan and Somalia from which we get the very popular olibanum, or known as frankincense, used in Western perfume. |